Privacy Policy

At ITFutures Australia, we’ve long believed that successful market research relies on the goodwill of the public. Protecting the privacy of the people who make our business possible is one way of ensuring ongoing goodwill and is therefore vital to our ongoing business success.

The Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), is legislation that defines a set of 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) that govern the way organisations collect, use, protect and disclose personal information.

ITFutures Australia embraces the 13 Australian Privacy Principles because they build on our Company objective to protect the privacy of respondents, clients and other people associated with our Company.

Why do we collect information?

The purpose of market and social research is to gather and present the opinions of the public directly to the people making decisions about goods, services or social policies that touch many aspects of our daily lives.

To enable this, ITFutures asks members of the public for their opinions on a variety of different issues.

We use data at an aggregate level, that is, we use the combined answers of many people to draw conclusions as to the opinions of broad segments of the population.

Why do we collect personal information?

Sometimes, ITFutures Australia collects personal information from the people we interview, our respondents. Most often this is used to verify that the person gathering the information captured the respondent’s true and correct opinions. We audit at least 10% of all our interviewers work by cross checking with the respondent to ensure the interview is authentic and the data collected was accurate.

Personal information can also be used to enable us to gain an accurate picture of what certain groups of people in society think.

We may also gather personal contact information such as name and contact details so we can contact the Respondent for further research or when rewards and prize draws are offered.

Information that identifies an individual, such as name or address, is removed from our survey data as soon as it is no longer needed i.e. we use only de-identified data for research analysis.

How does ITFutures Australia collect personal information?

Research may be conducted in person or via the telephone or other electronic means. Our interviewers will always clearly identify themselves to respondents and in the case of face-to-face interviews, our interviewers will always have a photo ID.

If we are collecting your name and contact details, the purpose of this will always be made clear either in writing or by our interviewer.

Who has access to my personal information?

ITFutures Australia will only transfer personal information to third parties that are directly involved in completion of the research project. Examples of these parties are: mailing houses, auditing contractors, software suppliers and administrators or printing contractors.

ITFutures Australia will not transfer personal details to a client or any third party not directly involved in the completion of the research project without the consent of the individual the details relate to.

We are not involved in direct marketing and will never sell personal information to marketing companies for direct marketing or any other purposes.

Is my personal information accessible to overseas recipients?

ITFutures utilises ‘Wufoo’ software to conduct computer (tablet) assisted interviewing. Confirmit’s servers are located in the UK and US. Their privacy policy may be found at: http://www.wufoo.com/privacy/

How do we protect the data we collect from misuse?

ITFutures Australia takes all reasonable precautions to protect information held about people who make our research possible.

All our systems are security protected and all ITFutures staff and interviewers sign a confidentiality agreement upon commencing with the company. Personal information is stored securely and destroyed as soon as it is no longer required for research purposes.

With Internet based projects, we attempt to minimise the flow of personal information over the internet. Wherever possible we initiate surveys from a panel of Respondents and use a unique code to record information from a Respondent which is then matched to their personal information resident on our internal systems.

Access to personal information

As set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, individuals may seek access to and request the correction or deletion of personal information held about them while this information remains identifiable. To action a request, call or send an email to our Privacy Officer with your request.

Further information

All general queries, concerns or complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer via the contact details listed below. If your complaint is regarding removal of your contact details from our records we will confirm in writing to you as soon as this is actioned. Our privacy officer or their representative will contact you for all other queries.

Privacy Officer

Phone:(03) 9866 7737
E-mail:help@itfutures.edu.au
Address:Privacy Officer
NTSP t/a ITFutures
Suite 5 / Level 1
424 St Kilda Rd,
Melbourne, 3004
Victoria, Australia

 

Other related documents and links: